Privacy Policy

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data; feedback regarding this Policy, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer(s) at dpo@tele-centre.com

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:

  • Full name and contact information of the data subject

PURPOSE

1) The Personal Data Protection Policy document is to document how Tele-centre Services Pte Ltd (“Tele-centre”) comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) 2012 of Singapore.

2) This document sets out the following:

a) Tele-centre’s policies on how we manage your Personal Data;

b) The types of Personal Data we collect, use, disclose, process and/or retain;

c) How we collect, use, disclose, process and/or retain your Personal Data; and

d) The purpose(s) for which we collect use, disclose, process and/or retain your Personal Data.

DEFINITIONS AND ABBREVIATIONS

  • ISMS: This refers to Information Security Management System.
  • ISMS Manual: This document presents the essential information security operations of Tele-centre’s Information Security Management System. It is therefore a document describing in detail the operations of the information security management system.
  • Tele-centre: This refers to Tele-centre Service Pte Ltd.
  • The organization: This refers to Tele-centre Service Pte Ltd.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

3) The PDPA defines Personal Data as “data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified a) from that data; or b) from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access.”

4) Examples of Personal Data that Tele-centre may obtain from you includes but not limited to:

a) Your name, NRIC, passport, FIN or other identification number, telephone number(s), residential, business and/or mailing addresses, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted, or in other forms of interaction with you;

b) Your photos, audio, video footages and/or biometric;

c) Your employment history, education background, and income levels;

d) Personal Data of your family members, such as next of kin, spouses, and children;

e) Financial Information such as your bank account number.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

5) Tele-centre collects data through the following methods:

a) When you perform an online submission via our website;

b) When you interact with any of our employees;

c) When you engage us for our services;

d) When you respond to our request for Personal Data;

e) When you request to be contacted;

f) When you submit your Personal Data to us for legitimate reasons.

USAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

6) Tele-centre may collect, use, disclose, process and retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a) To assist you in your enquiries;

b) To deliver our contractual obligations;

c) To improve customer services, such as resolving complaints and perform service recovery;

d) To provide you with employment;

e) To record all visitors to our office premises;

f) To purchase corporate insurance;

g) To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

7) Tele-centre may disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a) To hospitals, clinics or insurance companies in connection with claims;

b) To our professional advisers such as our auditors where necessary;

c) To relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any government authority;

d) To any other person in connection with the purposes set forth above.

8) Tele-centre do not disclose your Personal Data to any other country outside Singapore except in accordance with requirements indicated in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

9) Tele-centre takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

10) You may contact us to update or correct your Personal Data.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

11) Tele-centre respect the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Data. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the access, collection, usage, processing, disclosure, copying, modification, retention and disposal of your Personal Data.

OBTAINING CONSENT

12) By communicating and providing information to us, you agree and consent to Tele-centre collecting, using, disclosing, processing and retaining of your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this document.

13) If you are engaging us on behalf of another individual, you must first obtain consent from that individual in order for us to collect, use, disclose, process and retain his/her Personal Data.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

14) You may contact us via email to withdraw your consent to any collection, usage, disclosure, processing and retention of your Personal Data.

15) Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact that organization or individual to make such queries, complaints, access, updates, corrections and withdrawal on your behalf.

16) Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any collection, usage, disclosure, processing and retention of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Tele-centre may no longer be able to continue with your employment or provide any contractual services to you.

USE OF COOKIES

17) Tele-centre uses cookies on our websites for the following purpose:

a) To track website traffic;

b) To perform analytics and statistics reporting on our website(s).

18) You may disable the usage of cookies on your internet web browser. However, please note that this may affect the functionality of the website(s).

EXCEPTIONS

19) None.

REFERENCES

20) This policy is to be used in conjunction with all of Tele-centre’s other IT policies.